Skibbereen Rowing Club

Skibbereen Rowing Club

Senior Men Squad

 

Aodhan Burns

DOB: 13/09/94


Location: Sneem, Co. Kerry


Profession: Student in University College Cork


Achievements:

2013: Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 1x and M Int 2x wins

2012:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x

            Coupe De La Jeunesse, Banyoles, Spain

David O' Brien

Year of Birth: 1982


Location: Saudi Arabia


Profession:


Achievements:

2014: Competed at Irish National Rowing Championships

2002: Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 4+ win

2000: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 2- and MJ18 4+ wins

1999: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x and MJ18 8+ wins


Diarmuid O' Driscoll

DOB: 02/10/92


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Student in University College Cork


Achievements:

2010: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4+ and MJ18 4x wins

           Coupe De La Jeunesse, Hazelwinkel, Belgium

2009: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x

Erik Rowan

DOB: 13/11/93


Location: Skibbereen (Originally Australia)


Profession: rower


Achievements:

2014: Australian National Rowing Championships U23 M4x- Silver
2013:
Australian National Rowing Championships U23 M4x- Gold
         

Eugene Coakley

DOB: 7/03/79


Location: London


Profession:


Achievements:

2008: World Rowing Championships, Linz, Austria

2007: World Rowing Championships, Munich, Germany

2006: World Rowing Championships, Eton, Britain

2005: Irish National Rowing Championships MS 2x win

            World Rowing Championships, Gifu, Japan

2004: Olympic Games, Athens, Greece

2003: World Rowing Championships, Milan, Italy

2002: Irish National Rowing Championships MS 1x and MLwt 1x wins

           World Rowing Championships, Seville, Spain

2001: World Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

1998: World Rowing Championships, Cologne, Germany

1997: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x and MJ18 2x wins

1997: World Rowing Championships, Hazelwinkel, Belgium

1996: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 2x and M nov 4+ wins

Fintan McCarthy

DOB: 23/11/96


Location: Skibbereen


School: Schull Community College


Achievements:

2014: Homes International Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork


J18, Club and Novice wins at Grand League Regattas

GARY O'DONOVAN





 

DOB: 30/12/92


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Student in Cork Institute of Technology


Achievements:

2014: World University Rowing Championships, Gravelines, France

            World U23 Rowing Championsips, Varese, Italy

            Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 2x and MS 2x wins

2013: World U23 Rowing Championships, Linz, Austria

2011: Irish National Rowing Championships MS 4x win

            Homes International Regatta, Strathclyde, Scotland

2010: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x and MJ18 4+ wins

            Coupe De La Jeunesse Hazelwinkel, Belgium

2009: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x win

            Homes International Regatta Nottingham, England

2008: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x

           Homes International Regatta Cardiff Bay, Wales

Gearoid Murphy

DOB: 03/12/89


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Farmer


Achievements:

2011:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 4x win

            Homes International Regatta, Strathclyde, Scotland

2010:  Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 2x and MS 4x

            Homes International Regatta National Rowing Centre, Cork

2009:  Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 2- win

2008:  Homes International Regatta Cardiff Bay, Wales

Jake McCarthy

DOB: 23/11/96


Location: Skibbereen


School: Schull Community College


Achievements:


J18 and Club wins at Grand League Regattas

Justin Ryan

DOB: 10/08/90


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Secondary School Teacher


Achievements:

2014: Irish National Rowing Championships M Lwt 1x win

2011: World Rowing Championships, Bled, Slovenia

           World U23 Rowing Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2010: Irish National Rowing Championships MS 4x and M Int 2x win

            World U23 Rowing Championships Brest, Belarus

2009: Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 2- win

2008: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x

           Coupe De La Jeunesse, National Rowing Centre, Cork


Kenneth McCarthy

DOB: 20/04/81


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Primary School Principal


Achievements:

2011:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 4x win

2008:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 4x win

2007:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 2x, MS 4x and M int 1x wins

2006:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 2- win

2004:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 2- win

2003:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 4+ and MS 4- wins

             World U23 Rowing Championships, Belgrade, Serbia

2002:  Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 4+ win

1999:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4+ and MJ18 8+ wins

1998:  Irish National Rowing Championships  MJ18 4+ and MJ18 8+ wins

1997:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 8+ win


Matthew Ryan

DOB: 22/12/95


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Student in Cork Institute of Technology


Achievements:

2013:  Irish National Rowing Championships M Int 2x win

            Coupe De La Jeunesse, Lucerne, Switzerland

2012:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x win

            Homes International Regatta, Cardiff Bay, Wales

2011: Homes International Regatta, Strathclyde, Scotland

Max Rowan

DOB: 27/06/92


Location: Skibbereen (Originally Australia)


Profession: rower


Achievements:

2014: Australian National Rowing Championships U23 M4x- Silver
2013:
Australian National Rowing Championships U23 M4x- Gold 

    

Murray Connolly

DOB: 27/11/90


Location: Cork


Profession: Doctor


Achievements:

2008:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x and MJ18 2- win

            Coupe De La Jeunesse, National Rowing Centre, Cork


Naoise Kennedy

DOB: 21/10/96


Location: Skibbereen


School: Schull Community College


Achievements:

J18 and Club wins at Grand League Regattas

Paudie Murphy

DOB: 1992


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Student at University College Cork


Achievements:

2006  Irish National Rowing Championships W nov 4+ and W Int 4+ cox


Senior, Club and J18 wins at Grand League Regattas


Paul O Donovan

DOB: 19/04/94


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: University College Dublin Student


Achievements:

2014: World Rowing Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

            World U23 Rowing Championships, Varese Italy

2013: World U23 Rowing Championships, Linz, Austria bronze in LM 1x

2012:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 1x win

            World Junior Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

2011:  World Junior Rowing Championships, Eton, Great Britain

2010:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 2x, MJ18 4x and MJ18 4+ wins

            Coupe De La Jeunesse, Hazelwinkel, Belgium

2009:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x, MJ18 2x and MJ18 1x wins

            Coupe De La Jeunesse, Vichy, France

2008: Homes International Regatta, Cardiff Bay, Wales


Richard Coakley

DOB: 30/05/83


Location: Sydney, Australia


Profession:


Achievements:

2014: World Rowing Cup 1, Sydney, Australia

2010: Irish National Rowing Championships MS 4x and MLwt 1x wins

2008: Olympic Games, Beijing, China

            World Rowing Championships, Linz, Austria

2006: World Rowing Championships, Eton, Great Britain

2005: Irish National Rowing Championships MInt 1x win

           World Rowing Championships, Gifu, Japan

           World U23 Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland          

2004: World U23 Rowing Championships, Poznan, Poland

2003: World U23 Rowing Championships, Belgrade, Serbia

2002: Irish National Rowing Championships MInt 4+ win

2001: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ4x and MJ2x wins

2000: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ4+ win (cox)

1999: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ4+ and MJ8+ wins (cox)

1998: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ8+ win (cox)

1997:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ8+ win (cox)

Rory O Neill

DOB: 26/11/90


Location: London


Profession: Student in London


Achievements:

2013: Homes International Regatta Nottingham, England

2012:  Irish National Rowing Championships M nov 1x win


Shane O' Driscoll

DOB: 10/09/92


Location: Skibbereen


Profession: Engineer


Achievements:

2014:  Irish National Rowing Championships MS 2x and M Int 2x

            World U23 Rowing Championships, Varese, Italy

            World University Rowing Championships, Gravelines, France

2013: World U23 Rowing Championships, Linz, Austria

2012: World U23 Rowing Championships, Trakai, Lithuania

            World University Rowing Championships, Kazan, Russia

2010:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x and MJ18 2x wins

            Coupe De La Jeunesse, Hazelwinkel, Belgium

2009:  Irish National Rowing Championships MJ18 4x and MJ18 2x wins

             Coupe De La Jeunesse, Vichy, France

2008: Homes International Regatta, Cardiff Bay, Wales


Timmy Harnedy

DOB: 08/08/82


Location: Skibbereen


Profession:


Achievements:

2014: Competed at  Irish National Rowing Championships

2006: World Rowing Championships, Eton Great Britain

2005: Irish National Rowing Championships MS 2x and MLwt 1x wins

           World Rowing Championships Gifu, Japan

2004: World Rowing Championships, Banyoles, Spain

2003: World Rowing Championships, Milan, Italy

2001: World Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

2000: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ 1x win

1999: Irish National Rowing Championships MJ 1x win